Go to the main content section Anchor
::: Anchor

VISA

There are four types of VISA depending on the purpose and identity of the applicant:

VISITOR VISA:for foreign nationals who intend to stay for no more than six months.
RESIDENT VISA:for foreign nationals who intend to stay for more than six months.
DIPLOMATIC VISA
COURTESY VISA

The duration of stay includes 14, 30, 60, 90 days and starts from the next day of arrival. For extension, foreign visitors must apply from the Bureau of Consular Affairs or branch offices of MOFA before the due date with relevant documents.

For more info, go to: Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry

Countries eligible for Landing Visas

Visa-Exempt Entry

  1. For relevant info, consult Visa-Exempt Entry Regulations.
  2. Where: Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. Add: 3~5 Fl., 2-2 Chi-Nan Rd., Sec. 1, Taipei City 10051
  4. TEL: +886-2-2343-2888
  5. FAX: +886-2-343-2968
  6. Webpage: Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  7. Opening hours: Mondays through Fridays, 09:00 - 15:30.
  8. Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays.
Top
This browser version isn’t supported. Firefox(Open new window) IE11(Open new window) Chrome(Open new window) Safari(Open new window)